Monday, October 13, 2014

12TH CO-OP SUMMIT PROGRAM: A PEEK




This is a sneak peek of the Program of Activities of the 12th National Co-operative Summit, which is happening on October 16-18, 2014 at Waterfront Hotel, Lahug, Cebu.
______________________________

Day 1-(Oct. 16)- P.M.
______________________________

1:30-1:35 - Festive entrance- Lamac Youth.
1:35-1:50 - Parade of Colors - NASCOM, CDA, and National Federations (PCC Members), NCC, NAPC, LCDOP.
______________________________


1:50-2:00 - Ecumenical Prayer: Islam, Catholic, Christian.
2:00-2:03 -Doxology - Lamac Youth.
2:03-2:10 -Philippine National Anthem - Lamac Youth.
2:10-2:13 - Cooperative Pledge -PCC Director Ramil Santos.
______________________________

2:13-2:20 - Declaration of of the Opening of the 12th National Cooperative Summit -NASCOM/PCC Chair Doris C. Canares.
______________________________
2:20-2:23 - Introduction of the Participants - PCC Vice Chairperson, Hamilcar T. Rutaquio
2:23-2:28 - Welcome remarks - Hon. Michael L. Rama, Mayor, Cebu City.
______________________________

2:28-2:35 - Intermission - 16 Visayas Festivals.
______________________________

2:35-2:50 - Solidarity messages - 

1).  Hon. Hilario P. Davide III, Governor, Cebu; 2). Former Senator Agapito "Butch" Aquino, PCC Chair Emeritus; Michael Beall, President and CEO - National Cooperative Business Association, U.S.A. 
______________________________

2:50-2:55 - Launching of the Summit Hymn -NASCOM, CDA, Local Host.
______________________________

2:55-3:25 - Bigay Pugay Award (12 Awardees) -Rationale and Mechanics, by Elsie Abay-Remonte, PCC OIC General Manager.

Video Presentation; Giving of Awards.
______________________________

3-25-3:28 - Introduction of Keynote Speaker - Hon. Eulogio T. Castillo, Ph.D.

3:28-3:55 - Keynote speech by Sec. Benjamin Diokno, Chairperson - Pamantasan ng Lungso ng Manila; Former Budget Secretary.
______________________________

3:55-4:00 - Break.
______________________________

4:00-6:00 - Gawad Parangal

6:00-7:00 - Solidarity Night and Dinner.

7:30-8:00 - Break:  Preparation for Solidarity Night.

8:00-11:00 - Party:  Throwback 70's - Live band to play music of 70's.

______________________________

Day 2 -Oct. 17, A.M.
8:00-8:03 - Prayer - Video.
8:03-8:06 - National Anthem - Video.
8:06-8:09 - Summit Hymn - Video.
______________________________
 
8:09-8:12 - 11th Summit Report - Video.
______________________________
 
8:12-8:30 - Blueprint of Cooperatives: ICA 2020 Video - Dame Pauline Green, President, International Co-operative Alliance.
8:30-8:45 - CDA 2020 - Hon. Eulogio T. Castillo, Ph.D.-OIC Chairperson, CDA.
8:45-9:00 - PCC 2020 - Engr. Sylvia O. Paraguya, PCC Director.
9:00-9:15 - Synthesis of Cooperative Blueprints - Dr. Emmanuel Santiaguel, Former CDA Chairperson and Co-Chairperson, NASCOM.
______________________________________________
9:15-9:30 - Reactor:  Cooperative Blueprints - Hon. Cresente C. Paez, House of Representatives.
______________________________
9:30-9:35 - Intermission
______________________________
9:35-9:50 - Reading of the Declarations: PCC as the APEX Organization of the Philippine Cooperative Movement by Billionaire and Millionaire Cooperatives, in Palawan - Dr. Garibaldi O. Leonardo, DBA, Chairman, San Dionisio Credit Cooperative.
______________________________
9:50-9:55 - Reactor:  Secondary -CEO Rafael Gayaso
9:55-10:05- GAD Declaration -PCC Director Norma Pereyras.
10:05-10:10- Reactor - Primary - GM Ma. Elena C. Limocon, Lamac MPC.
10:10-10:20 - Cooperative Housing Declaration -PCC/NASCOM Chairperson Doris C. Canares.
Reactor: NAPC Co-op Sector - SR Daniel R. Ang
______________________________
10:20-10:30 - SNACKS
______________________________

10:30-11:00 - Co-op Disaster Risk Reduction and Management - Fatima Gay J. Molina, Center for Disaster Preparedness (CDP).
_____________________________
11:00-11:30 - Preparing the Co-ops for ASEAN Economic Integration - Dr. Cielito Habito, Ph.d., Professor of Economics, Ateneo de Manila University, former NEDA Director General.
_____________________________

11:30-12:30 - PLENARY DISCUSSION:  

Blueprint of Co-operatives; Declarations; Co-op Disaster Risk Reduction and Management; ASEAN Economic Integration- On stage: Ms. Fatima J. Gay Molina; Former Sec. Cielito Habito; PCC/NASCOM Chairperson Doris C. Canares; CDA OIC-Chairperson, Hon. Eulogio T. Castillo, Ph.D.
_____________________________
Moderator:  Edgar Comeros, VICTO Officer

12:30-1:30 - LUNCH.
_____________________________

1:30-3:30 - Simultaneous Activities - 

A.  Raising the Bar in Co-op Financial Cluster:  

Topics:  1).  CISA Law and CIC- Arnaldo Cruz, Technical Consultant, CIC; 2). Financial Cluster Strategic Direction - Engr. Sylvia O. Paraguya.
Admits 1,500 participants:  Room assignment - Pacific Grand Ballroom.
_____________________________

B.  Raising the bar in Co-op Services Cluster: 

I. Transport Cooperative - 1).  Transport Co-operatives' pressing issues and opportunities - Vicente V. Balao, GM, National Federation of Transport Cooperatives (NFTC); 2).  Philippine Transport Cooperatives Situationer, Development and Direction - Hon. Melchor V. Cayabyab, Chairperson, Office of Transport Cooperatives (OTC);

II.  Electric Cooperatives - 1). CO-Own the Power - Petronilo Ilagan, President, National Association of Electricity Consumers (NASECORE); 2). CDA-Registered Electric Experience - DANECO Representative.
Admits 1,500 participants.  Room assignment - Atlantic Room - Moderator:  PCC Director/Former Congressman Ponciano Payuyo.
____________________________

C.  Raising the Bar in Co-op Agri-Producers and Marketing Cluster:  

Topic- Development of Agri-Co-op in the Philippines - Hon. Edilberto M. de Luna, Assistant Sec. for Field Operations, Designated as National Coordinator for Corn Program; Agri-Co-ops in the ASEAN Economic Integration - Department of Agriculture.

Admits 700 participants. Room assignment:  Old Duty Free Room- Moderator:  PCC Director Loreto Ramiro.
____________________________

D.  Raising the Bar in Co-op Education and Training Cluster:  

Topics - 1).  Social Development Goals in the Context of Co-op Economy - Myrna Magbitang, CEO, CUMC (Cooperative Union of Mandaluyong City); 

2).  Proposed Ethical Standards for Advocacy, Research and Training (ART) - Bienvenido Nito, Member, Board of Trustees -National Cooperative Movement; Head of Social Economic Group, School of Economics, University of Asia and the Pacific; 

3).  Proposed Key Areas for Assessment of Training Providers - Fe Regielyn Catibayan, EO, Cavite Union of Cooperatives.
Admits 560 participants. Room assignment:  Old Duty Free Room.
Moderator:  PCC/NASCOM Chairperson Doris Canares.
____________________________

3:30-4:00 - Presentation of Break-out Agreements - Representative of each Thematic Presentation.
____________________________
4:00-4:15 - Declaration of the 12th Summit Agreements - Doris C. Canares, Chairperson, NASCOM and PCC.
____________________________
4:15-4:25 - Recognition/Appreciation:  12th National Cooperative Summit Local Hosts:  VICTO National and PCF, and Local Committee Heads - NASCOM/PCC Chairperson & CDA OIC-Chairperson.
____________________________
4:25-4:30 - Video Presentation of the 13th National Summit Venue an Summit Flag Turn-over - On stage:  NASCOM/PCC Chairperson, CDA OIC-Chairperson; 12th Summit Local Hosts, and the 13th Summit Local Hosts.
____________________________
4:35-4:45 - Launching of Philippine Cooperative Centenary.
____________________________
4:45-5:00 - Closing Remarks - OIC-Executive Director, Ray Elevazo, Cooperative Development Authority.
____________________________

Day 3 (Oct. 18) - CO-OPERATIVE LEARNING VISIT. 

(END)
 
 
 
 
 

 

No comments:

Related Posts with Thumbnails